Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy shares information on how Tomeah Health, LLC (“Tomeah", "we", or "us") collects, uses, shares and protects Personally Identifiable Information ("PII") that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. The information we collect may be through our technology, applications, websites, content, products, and services (the "Platform"). The Tomeah Platform enables those seeking non-medical home care ("Care Services") to be efficiently matched with independent providers of Care Services ("Tomeah Caregivers"). The person receiving Care Services (the "Recipient") may be you or another person for whom you have the authority to order Care Services, such as a parent or other aging relative.


What personal information do we collect from people that visit our website, app or blog?
When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number or other details to help provide a personalized experience.

When do we collect information?
We collect information from you when you fill out a form, register within our app or enter requested information on our website.

How do we use your information?
We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, browse the website or use certain other site features in the following ways:

     • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
     • To allow us to better serve you in responding to your customer service requests.
     • To expedite processing transactions.
     • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

How do we protect your information?
We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.
An external PCI compliant payment gateway handles all credit card transactions.
We also utilize regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use 'cookies'?
We do not use cookies for tracking purposes.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You can accomplish this through editing your browser settings. Since each browser is different, review your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

Third-party links
We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

Google
Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

California Online Privacy Protection Act
CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. You can learn more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our website anonymously.
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

  • On our Privacy Policy Page

You can edit your personal information:

  • By emailing us
  • By logging into your account and updating the information there


How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?
We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?
It's also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)
When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.


Fair Information Practices
The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices, we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:


We will notify you via email within 7 business days.

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act
The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:
     • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
     • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to scheduled Care Services.
     • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM, we agree to the following:
     • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
     • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
     • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
     • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
     • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
     • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to opt-out of receiving future emails, you can follow the instructions at the bottom of each email to unsubscribe and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Tomeah Health, LLC
3423 Piedmont Rd NE, Suite 560
Atlanta, Georgia 30305
info@tomeah.com

Last Updated on October 24th, 2017